News

Legal notice

Coinscrap Finance S.L. (hereinafter “the company”), with address at CALLE RÍO UMIA, No13, 36005, PONTEVEDRA (PONTEVEDRA), and with CIF B94131489, registered in the Mercantile Registry of Pontevedra, Volume 4107, Folio 120, Sheet PO-59889. INFORMS:
The use of the domain name https://coinscrapfinance.com/es/ is duly registered by the company, with all the guarantees, as provided in Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Company Services Information and Electronic Commerce. However, the full adaptation of these Legal Terms to the current regulations on Data Protection, Electronic Commerce, Contract Conditions, Intellectual Property and other subsidiary provisions is made clear.

1. Acceptance of the legal terms

Access to this website or its use in any way implies acceptance of each and every one of these Legal Terms, the company reserving the right to modify them at any time. Consequently, it will be the responsibility of all visitors and/or Users to carefully read the Legal Terms of use in force on each of the occasions in which they access this website, so that, if they do not agree with any of the the same arranged here, you must refrain from the use of this website.

2. Objective

Through the website https://coinscrapfinance.com/es/, Users are provided with access to various content, services, information and data (the “content”), made available to them. The company reserves the right to modify at any time the presentation, configuration and location of the website, as well as the content, products and services provided therein.

3. Access conditions

Access to the information of the different products and services existing on the website, as well as its navigation, will be free and free of charge, therefore Users are not required to register with the consequent delivery of their personal data, nor the use of passwords. or passwords.
When for access to certain content or services it is necessary to provide personal data, Users will guarantee its veracity, accuracy, authenticity and validity. The company will give said data the corresponding automated treatment based on its nature or purpose, in the terms indicated in the Data Protection Policy section.

4. Conditions of use

A. The User undertakes to make an appropriate and lawful use of the website as well as the contents and services, in accordance with the applicable legislation at all times, the Legal Terms of the website, morality and generally accepted good customs and the public order. The User must refrain from:
The User must refrain from:

  • Make unauthorized or fraudulent use of the website and/or its contents for illicit purposes or effects, prohibited in these Legal Terms, harmful to the rights and interests of third parties, or that in any way may damage, disable, overload , deteriorate or prevent the normal use of services or documents, files and all kinds of content stored in any computer equipment;
  • Access or attempt to access resources or restricted areas of the website, without meeting the conditions required for such access;
  • Cause damage to the physical or logical systems of the website, its suppliers or third parties;
  • Introduce or spread computer viruses or any other physical or logical systems that are likely to cause damage to the physical or logical systems of the company, its suppliers or third parties;
  • Attempt to access, use and/or manipulate the data of the company, third-party providers and other Users;
  • Reproduce or copy, distribute, allow public access through any form of public communication, transform or modify the contents, unless you have the express authorization of the owner of the corresponding rights or it is legally permitted;
  • Delete, hide or manipulate the notes on intellectual or industrial property rights and other data identifying the rights of the company or third parties incorporated into the content, as well as the technical protection devices or any information mechanisms that may be inserted in the content. contents;
  • Attempt to obtain personal data other than those that you are authorized to know, using means or procedures that are illegal, fraudulent or that may cause any type of damage. (See Viruses, Trojans, bugs, Worms, etc)
  • In particular, and merely indicative and not exhaustive, the User undertakes not to transmit, disseminate or make available to third parties information, data, content, messages, graphics, drawings, sound and/or image files, photographs, recordings , software and, in general, any kind of material that:
    • In any way is contrary, underestimates or violates the fundamental rights and public freedoms recognized constitutionally, in International Treaties and in the rest of the legislation;
    • Induce, incite or promote criminal, denigratory, defamatory, violent actions or, in general, contrary to the law, morality, generally accepted good customs or public order;
    • Induce, incite or promote discriminatory actions, attitudes or thoughts based on sex, race, religion, beliefs, age or condition;
    • Incorporate, make available or allow access to products, elements, messages and/or services that are criminal, violent, offensive, harmful, degrading or, in general, contrary to the law, morality and generally accepted good manners or public order;
    • Induce or may induce an unacceptable state of anxiety or fear;
    • Induces or incites to get involved in dangerous, risky or harmful practices for health and mental balance;
    • It is protected by the legislation on intellectual or industrial protection belonging to the company or to third parties without the intended use having been authorized;
    • Is contrary to honor, personal and family privacy or the image of people;
    • Constitutes any type of publicity;
    • Include any type of virus or program that prevents the normal functioning of the website.

5. Responsibilities

5.1 The company does not guarantee continuous access, nor the correct display, download or use of the elements and information contained in the company’s pages, which may be impeded, hindered or interrupted by factors or circumstances beyond its control. 

5.2 The company may interrupt the service or immediately resolve the relationship with the User if it detects a use of its Portal or any of the services offered therein that are contrary to these Legal Terms. 

5.3 The company makes available to Users an email address info@coinscrap.com so that any content that may affect the activity of other users is revealed, with the will to rectify it if appropriate.

5.4 The company is not responsible for damages, losses, claims or expenses caused by:

  • Interferences, interruptions, failures, omissions, telephone breakdowns, delays, blockages or disconnections in the operation of the electronic system, caused by deficiencies, overloads and errors in telecommunications lines and networks, or for any other cause beyond the control of the company ;
  • Illegitimate interference through the use of malicious programs of any kind and through any means of communication, such as computer viruses or any other;
  • Improper or inappropriate abuse of the company’s web pages;
  • Security or navigation errors caused by a malfunction of the browser or by the use of non-updated versions of it. The administrators of the company reserve the right to withdraw, totally or partially, any content or information present on the web.

5.5 The company excludes any responsibility for damages of any nature that may be due to the misuse of the services freely available and used by users of the Web. Likewise, the company is exonerated from any responsibility for the content and information that may be received as a result of the data collection forms, being the same only for the provision of the described services offered by the company; Services such as online commerce and request for quotes. On the other hand, in case of causing damages due to illegal or incorrect use of said services.

6. Intellectual and industrial property

6.1 The User acknowledges and accepts that all trademarks, trade names or distinctive signs, all industrial and intellectual property rights, on the contents and/or any other elements inserted in the page, are the exclusive property of the company and/or third parties. , who have the exclusive right to use them in economic traffic. In no case does access to the website imply any type of waiver, transmission, license or total or partial transfer of said rights, unless expressly stated otherwise. These Legal Terms of the Web page do not grant Users any other right of use, alteration, exploitation, reproduction, distribution or public communication of the Web page and/or its Contents other than those expressly provided for herein. Any other use or exploitation of any rights will be subject to the prior and express authorization specifically granted for this purpose by the company or the third party owner of the affected rights.

6.2 The contents, texts, photographs, designs, logos, images, computer programs, source codes and, in general, any intellectual creation existing on this site, as well as the site itself as a whole, as a multimedia artistic work, are protected as rights of copyright by the legislation on intellectual property. The company is the owner of the elements that make up the graphic design of its web page, the menus, navigation buttons, the HTML code, the texts, images, textures, graphics and any other content of the web page or, in any case, has of the corresponding authorization for the use of said elements. The content provided on said website may not be reproduced in whole or in part, nor transmitted, nor recorded by any information retrieval system, in any form or by any means, unless prior authorization is obtained, in writing. , of the aforementioned Entity.

6.3 Likewise, it is prohibited to suppress, elude or manipulate the “copyright” and the company, as well as the technical protection devices, or any information mechanisms that the contents may contain. The User of this website undertakes to respect the rights set forth and to avoid any action that could harm them, reserving in any case the company the exercise of whatever means or legal actions correspond to it in defense of its legitimate intellectual and industrial property rights.

7. Data Protection

7.1 To use some of the Services, Users must previously provide certain personal data. For this, the company will automatically process Personal Data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016. For this, the user can access the policy followed in the treatment of personal data (POLICY DATA PROTECTION) as well as the establishment of the previously established purposes, as provided in the conditions defined in the Data Protection Policy presented by the Web.

8. Duration and termination

8.1 The provision of the service of this website and the other services have, in principle, an indefinite duration. However, the company may terminate or suspend any of the portal services. When possible, the company will announce the termination or suspension of the provision of the given service.

9. Force Majeure

9.1 The company will not be held responsible at all in case of impossibility of providing service, if this is due to prolonged interruptions of the electricity supply, telecommunications lines, social conflicts, strikes, rebellion, explosions, floods, acts and omissions of the Government, and in general all cases of force majeure.

10. Cookies used on this website

10.1 Following the guidelines of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, we proceed to detail the use of cookies made by this website cookie policy in order to inform you as accurately as possible. This website uses the following own cookies: This website uses the following third-party cookies.

11. Applicable law and jurisdiction

11.1 These Legal Terms are governed by Spanish Law. To the extent permitted by law, the parties, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction that may correspond to them, agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the Courts and Tribunals where the corporate name of the company falls.

Description of the Coinscrap service and conditions of provision of the service

Coinscrap puts at the service of users a mobile application that allows them to carry out the following procedures:


– Save through innovative savings methodologies on products from the insurance company Caser Seguros, of which Coinscrap is the exclusive agent. Savings can have different types of support depending on the savings objective that the User chooses (life-savings insurance or pension plans). Each media will carry its own associated risk and return.

– The user will know his risk profile through the registration form. Thanks to this information, Coinscrap will be able to suggest to the User the products that best suit their risk profile. In any case, the User may contract products corresponding to another risk profile.

– Users will be able to control their accounts and their financial health through the Application.

In order to use the savings methodology in the Application, it is essential that the User register and complete the form that will determine their risk profile. The user will be required to provide, among other identifying information of a personal nature, a bank account. Coinscrap will verify that the banking credentials entered by the user are true and that it is possible to consult their account.


Once the registration is completed, the User will be able to use the saving features of the Application. The user is free to link as many bank accounts and cards as he wishes. The bank codes provided by the User are read only, so Coinscrap will not make any movement or transfer.

Through registration, the User generates his User ID, which will consist of an email and the chosen password. Coinscrap will not have access to the password and it cannot be provided to the User in case of forgetting. If the user does not remember his password, he must use the Password Recovery tool within the Application. In addition to the password, the fingerprint reader or other biometric identification techniques of the User can also be used, depending on the device used. These data will be requested each time the User accesses the Application services, so they will serve as an identification and authentication procedure in the system.

The user expressly agrees to make appropriate use of the contents, fully subject to these Conditions as well as the applicable regulations.


All Users who are of legal age can contract and access the Service.


Registration in the Service by the User supposes and implies, for their part, the reading and acceptance without reservation of the terms of these Conditions, which they declare to have known prior to their acceptance, and may be stored and reproduced.


To register for the Service, the User must enter a valid email address as well as a password of at least 8 characters.

Security

The Application works on a secure server using the SSL protocol. The secure server establishes a connection so that the information is transmitted encrypted using 256-bit algorithms, which ensure that it is only intelligible for the User’s computer and that of the Website. In compliance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that the completion of any existing form on the Website or the sending of an email to any of our addresses:

  1. They will be treated with the utmost confidentiality and will form part of the files owned by Coinscrap Finance, S.L. -Cruz Roja nº 5 3º B, – 36002 Pontevedra, for its management and response to them.
  2. It implies acceptance of this privacy policy, as well as authorization for the Company to process the personal data you provide us.

In accordance with current legislation on data protection, the Company has adopted the security levels appropriate to the data provided by Users and, in addition, has installed all the means and measures at its disposal to prevent loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and extraction thereof. To use the Website it is necessary to use cookies. The cookies used on the Website are necessary for access to the Service. The User has the possibility of configuring his browser to be notified on the screen of the reception of cookies and to prevent the installation of cookies on his hard drive. Please consult the instructions and manuals of your browser for further information. Coinscrap reserves the right to limit, prevent or eliminate access to the Service when technical difficulties arise due to events or circumstances beyond the control of the company that, in its opinion, reduce or annul the security levels adopted for the correct functioning of access to it.

Processing of personal data

Coinscrap guarantees knowledge, application and compliance with current regulations on data protection. Likewise, it will adopt the necessary security measures in relation to the security level applicable in each case, in the terms provided in the Security Measures Regulation (R.D. 1720/2007, of December 21). For the purposes of the provisions of the current regulations regarding the protection of personal data, the User is informed and expressly aware of the incorporation of their data, including the email address, as well as those derived from operations carried out through of the Service, to the personal data files for which Coinscrap is responsible, as well as the computerized treatment or not of the same. The User authorizes that the information obtained as a result of browsing, queries, requests or simulations carried out through the application, as well as the data derived from those other contractual relationships that are in force or have been maintained with Coinscrap, are incorporated into Coinscrap files. for the following purposes:

  1. The management and control of the contractual relationship and the Service.
  2. The performance of comparative analyzes with the data of other Users of the Service for its dissociated use within the scope of the same.
  3. Monitoring of the evolution, within the scope of the Service, of the User’s financial situation for better management and provision of the Service.
  4. The remission, by electronic means or other equivalent means of communication, within the scope of the Service, of any information or prospections, personalized or not, about products, activities, services and/or own offers or those of third parties for commercial purposes, including the communication of your data to third parties with whom Coinscrap has signed collaboration agreements.

The information collected may be used by Coinscrap for the purposes established throughout the duration of the Service. To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, you must send an email to info@coinscrap.com.

Rights of registered users

The User may exercise their rights of access, rectification, deletion and opposition, as well as the limitation and portability of their data in compliance with the provisions of current data protection regulations. Taking into account that the exercise of the same is very personal, it will be necessary for the affected party to prove their identity. The exercise of these rights must be made in writing signed by the owner of the data, indicating their address, attaching a copy of their National Identity Document or other supporting document, by contacting Coinscrap at the email: info@coinscrap.com .


The User may waive at any time to receive any type of commercial communication by sending an email to info@coinscrap.com stating said intention to waive, without this affecting the legality of the processing of their personal data for other purposes. Likewise, this possibility will be offered to the User in each commercial communication that he receives via e-mail.


Coinscrap informs its Users of the possibility they have of filing a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency in case they understand that satisfaction or correct assistance has not been obtained in the exercise of the rights mentioned in this section.

Cancellation of the service

Users may cancel their user account at any time by sending a communication to the email info@coinscrap.com. Coinscrap informs the User that the simple removal of the Application from their mobile devices will not imply the cancellation of the contracted services, being necessary if they wish to follow the procedure established in this document.


Once the services have been cancelled, the User will not be able to access their data or any of their operations carried out through the Application.


Coinscrap will proceed to return the money that the user had deposited in the Application to the bank account that the User indicates through the tool enabled for this purpose in the Application.


Coinscrap may require the user to fill out some type of form during this process regarding the user’s impressions and opinions about their experience with the Application. The decision to complete and send said form will be the responsibility of the user at his own discretion and discretion, and Coinscrap cannot prevent the cancellation in case the User does not wish to respond.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

The relationship between Coinscrap and the User will be governed by the points contained in this contract, subject in any case to current Spanish regulations. The parties submit, at their option, for the resolution of conflicts and waiving any other jurisdiction, to the courts and tribunals of the user’s domicile. In the same way, the user can access the online mechanism of the European Union through the following link: https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home.show&lng=ES.